Top
Conditions of personal data protection

CONDITIONS OF PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

>> The aim of this procedure.
For all its websites, Laboratoires THEA respects the users’ personal information in compliance with the laws in force in this domain (notably the European Directive 95/46/EC and Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 and its amendments).

LaboratoiresTHEA has put this procedure to protect personal data in place in order to inform you of its practices concerning how personal data that you may provide when visiting the Site is collected, used or disclosed. Please ensure that you have read this personal data protection policy in its entirety before using or providing information on the Site. By accessing the Site, you acknowledge that you understand and accept the terms and conditions of this privacy protection policy.

>> Information voluntarily provided by users.
The information necessary to identify or contact you is personal data. This personal data is necessary in order to benefit from the information displayed and to receive additional information about the Site. When you access any tool or interactive service on the Site that asks for personal information, you will be requested to voluntarily provide the information required. We will use your personal data in accordance with this policy of personal data protection.

>> Use and disclosure of your personal data.
If you provide personal information such as your name, address, email address, telephone number and other personal data, you agree that we may contact you to reply to your request and, later if necessary, that we provide services or information that we believe may be of interest to you ("assigned purpose"). However, you can waive this service at any time. Any personal information you have provided will be used for the purpose assigned by LaboratoiresTHEA.

>> Security and quality of information.
Precautions are taken to protect your personal data submitted on this internet site and used in accordance with this privacy protection policy. In addition to protection of a technical nature, we use also physical controls and procedures for the protection of personal data. However, we cannot ensure complete security in a scenario where third parties attempt to circumvent our security measures or intercept transmissions over the internet.

>> Registration on the Web server and IP addresses.
The Site keeps track of your user data such as the source address from which the request for page consultation comes from (i.e. your IP address, your domain name), the date and time of your internet site reference page consultation request (if there is one), and other settings (e.g. search criteria) contained in your URL (Uniform Resource Locator). We use this data to better understand the use of the site in general and to determine what parts of the site have user preference (e.g.: on the basis of the number of visits for these pages). This information is entered into an archive folder and is used by LaboratoiresTHEA in its statistical reports.

>> Application of the law.
We may be obliged to disclose information about you to the authorities responsible for the application of the law, to courts of law or regulatory authorities. LaboratoiresTHEA will cooperate and respond to such requests in accordance with the law and will take appropriate measures to ensure that the applicant understands the sensitive nature of any personal data that he could receive. We hereby expressly reserve our right to cooperate with the authorities responsible for enforcing the law.

>> Access, corrections and other information.
You are entitled to have access to your personal data under the legislation on the protection of personal data to revise, correct or remove it by contacting us at +33 473 981 436 (Global Marketing department). If you wish to remove your name from our database, and you no longer wish to receive information from us or require additional information concerning this policy of personal data protection, please send us an e-mail at j.ahmed@laboratoires-thea.fr.